Thanks For Following!

Wednesday, May 2, 2012

Where I've Been, What I've Been Doing, What's Been On My Nails, What's On My Nails Now, and Why Haven't I Blogged In So Long?!?

Oh my good Lord. It has been forever and a day since I have even looked at my own blog. I cannot tell y'all how much I have missed it though! I have been through some crazy stuff and blogging has obviously taken the back seat. I mean, it's not like I forgot I had a blog, but I lost the inspiration to blog. I'm slowly getting back into it, not to mention slowly getting back into doing my nails on a somewhat regular basis. I think I need to really fill y'all in. I have the urge to write my heart out, so I hope y'all are ready. :)

So I guess I should start kinda where I left off. I think the last time I posted was back in January. Well let me tell y'all, things started going downhill pretty fast. At the end of January my boyfriend and I broke up. That put me in such a weird place. I was SO ready to get the hell out of Memphis. Actually, just the whole state of Tennessee. I was so out of here. Obviously that didn't work out. I'm still here. But that still affected me so negatively. I was hurt, sad, and then just plain mad. It was a weird situation. But now the semester is over and I can kind of wash my hands clean of all the bad stuff that happened. It really wasn't fun though, and it has taken me such a long time to get over it. I'm kinda mad at myself for being that torn up about it and becoming so fixated on being with someone. I have finally found some peace in not dating anyone right now. So, needless to say, I did NOT feel like blogging after all that. I was already falling behind on my blogging before then, but it just stopped after that. Obviously. 

The last few months have been kind of hard on my nails. I had only been wearing Shellac, and I just recently took that off and went back to normal nail polish. I love Shellac though! You can go months without changing out the polish, and just get fills. It was so low maintenance! I got used to not having to keep up with my nails. It was also great for work. I didn't have to worry about chips when unpacking new merchandise, or breaking my nails. Shellac keeps them super strong and ain't nothin gonna chip it! :) I highly recommend it for vacations if you don't want to have to worry with chips. Or for people who always end up with smudges or sheet marks (me!). It stays in place one hundred percent. It's awesome, basically.

So I'm back to my nail polish addiction. Also, pink has really been my thing lately. I had pink Shellac forever. And after that came off, I still had pink nails. But I went to the nail salon Sunday and couldn't resist a little Urban Outfitters Smush. Hands down my favorite summertime blue. It's so perfect. And y'all know I have a love affair with UO polish. This picture is actually really terrible. I took it with my iphone, so the quality is not up to par with past photos. 

What else has been new? I'm sure there are a ton of things I'm leaving out. But one thing that I really, really want to mention is that I took a campus tour of the University of Arkansas over my spring break! I have been to the campus several times, but I had never gotten a full campus tour. So over spring break, my grandmother and I decided it was the perfect time to get one. And I fell in love over again. I honestly cannot see myself anywhere else. I know I still have things to accomplish here, and I'm definitely not even close to being done with that. I'm considering switching over to the University of Memphis in the fall so I can really see what college classes are like. I'm in community college right now. It's not my favorite. I think I need to challenge myself more. And I've taken and passed all the classes Southwest could offer me, it's just time to move on. And I'm so ready! But I really want to finish everything up at the U of A. The atmosphere is amazing. I can't get enough of it, and I just need to be a part of it. It's where I have to be! :)

So that's it y'all! I am really excited to get back into blogging. I have lots of polish saved up for swatching and wearing. I hope y'all are all doing great and looking forward to a great summer. I'll be back on here soon, or when this polish starts chipping. ;)

Tell me what's been up! What have I missed? How are y'all??!!?? Y'all can follow me on twitter if you're really interested in what I have to say, just see my sidebar! Thank y'all so much for reading and sticking around! :)

6 comments:

Allie said...

Yay, glad to see you back! Sorry you've been going through some crap. Hope you stick around

♥beauxs mom said...

Was wondering what happened to you, missed you and am glad your ok and possibly back! Yay!

Audrey L said...

Yay we're both back at the same time! So glad you're back, always love your posts :) So sorry you were going through all the crappy stuff, but at it's so good that you're back into blogging, a great distraction :) Can't wait for all the swatches!

Emily said...

Wooo! So glad to see you back girl!

Eat.Sleep.Polish. said...

I just logged on to my blog for the first time since January and saw that you just returned too! I'm sorry to hear about your break-up, but I'm glad that you're back. My mom has been wearing nothing but the shellac stuff and she loves it! I haven't tried it yet because I change my polish so often, but I think i'm going to get it for our beach vacation. Glad to see you're doing well!

Kittyluvscolor said...

Hey glad your back, I'll be back soon too!