Thanks For Following!

Friday, June 24, 2011

Latest Haul!

Do I shop too much? Possibly... Do I buy too much nail polish? Well, yeah. But if I didn't, I wouldn't have this lovely little blog! So welcome to my latest haul. :)

From left to right I have: Sephora by OPI brush-on cuticle oil, CND Stickey Anchoring Base Coat, Essie Limo-Scene, Urban Outfitters Barstool, Urban Outfitters Hangover, Savvy by Femme Couture Shimmer Time, Nina Ultra Pro Sailor.
Lotsa new stuff! I'm excited to try everything out! I desperately needed more cuticle oil. I've had my brush on cuticle oil for almost two years without it running out, so I know this one will last a long time. I love it. I can always get the right amount out and it's just very easy to use. And it's not expensive, like $7 or $8. I've also needed a decent base coat FOREVER. I have no idea what to use. I found the CND at Beauty Max for $5.95. I really hope it's okay. I just need something. I've been using an OPI Ridge Filler, and I do use it a lot, and it works. But I think sometimes it ruins the polish I'm using for a manicure. So I'm on to something else! I'll still use the ridge filler because it does work well for certain polishes.
I picked up the Essie at Beauty Max, too. Actually, my Mom bought it because she's been seeing it around and really likes it. So I didn't have to spend my money on that one- thanks Mama! The two polishes I'm most excited about are the Urban Outfitters! I just went in there today and I LOVE the store. It's so much fun! They have like everything. Including NYX make up and a few nail polishes. We had an UO in Jacksonville, but just recently got one here in the Cooper Young area. It's really a fun place and the layout of this one is really cute. Their polish was buy 2 for $8, so of course I picked some up! I had a hard time picking them out, because honestly, I wanted all of them. Maybe next time! ha! And then the last two, Savvy Shimmer Time and Nina Sailor, I picked up at Sally's. They were both on sale for $0.99! Yay!
So that's my latest haul! It might be time for me to stop for a while, hahah. Today was a much better day. I was able to get out of the house and hang out around Memphis for a few hours. It really made up for yesterday. I went out for Mexican food with my Mom and then we went to Muddy's bake shop in East Memphis. They have *the* best cupcakes ever. They're the perfect size with the perfect amount of icing, and it doesn't feel like you just ate five thousand cupcakes at one time. Does that make sense???? And they're not over-priced, which can be really annoying, because it's just a cupcake, ya know? And then we went to Urban Outfitters. So the day was good! :)

How was everyone's day? What do y'all think about my latest haul? What do y'all want to see first? Does anyone know about the CND base coat? Is it good or just plain awful? Let me know! Happy Friday! I hope everyone has a great weekend! :)

5 comments:

thenailaholic said...

Don't cupcakes just always make things better? :)
If my mom bought me nail polish I would die of shock. She thinks I have a problem!

Kay said...

I am really curious about CND Stickey Anchoring Base Coat. Why is it stickey? What is it anchoring? LOL

Glad you had a good day, and got a great haul to boot!

Have a great weekend!

Olivia C. said...

thenailaholic- Yes they do! hahahhaha I think my Mom thinks I have a problem too, but she's kinda getting into the whole polish thing- yay! :)

Kay- I need to try it out! I have the same questions! I'll let everyone know. I hope you have a great weekend, too! :)

Julie said...

I love Nina Sailor! I got the CND Stickey for my boss and she loves it!

Olivia C. said...

Julie- I love it, too! It was a pretty good color for a clearance bin. Ok good! I need to test it out soon. A base coat other than a ridge filler is something I desperately need! :)